Established 1996
 
 

 

NCDC Draft

The entry draft for the National Collegiate Development Conference (NCDC), the USPHL's new tuition-free division, was held on Wednesday. Below, we've combined the results of the entry draft with the NCDC Futures Draft ('01, '02), which was held in mid-winter. Put them together and you begin to get a picture of how the teams may look.

In addition, each of the NCDC's 11 teams will have affiliate relationships with three teams in the 44-team USHL Premier Division. Each NCDC team is also allowed to draw on any player who played in their organization in the previous year. For example, the Jersey Hitmen maintain rights to anyone who played this past season in their organization.

 

Boston Bandits

Aidan Porter  1999  Rivers School  Boston, MA 
Christian Thomas  1999  Northeast Generals (NAHL)  Bloomingdale, NY 
Eric Doner  1999  Hill Academy  Toronto, ON 
Griffin Neault  1998  Chicago Mission 18U  Kildeer, IL  
Harrison Roy  2000  Loomis Chaffee School  Lakeville, MA 
John (Jack) Brackett  2000  Ashburn Extreme 16U  Manassas, VA 
Johnny Mulera  1999  Winchendon School  Rockville, MD 
Leo Avakos  1998  New Hampshire Monarchs 18U  Garkaine, LV  
Matt Fawcett  1999  Winchendon Prep  Lincoln, RI 
Monte Graham  1998  Tri-City Storm (USHL)  Hanover, MA 
Thomas Kramer  2000  BC High  Bridgewater, MA 

Boston Bandits (Futures)

Josh Lawrence  2002  Selects Academy  Fredericton, NB 
Reid Leibold  2001  Washington Little Caps  Ashburn, VA 
Conner Guyette  2001  Tabor Academy  Waterbury Center, VT 
Ethan Phillips  2001  Selects Academy U15  Dartmouth, NS 
Moe Acee  2001  CP Dynamo  Balston Spa, NY 
Lynden Breen  2001  New Hampton  Grand-Bay-Westfield, NB 



Connecticut Junior Rangers

Alexei Masanko  1998  North Jersey Avalanche 18U  West Milford, NJ  
Devin Lowe  1998  Team Maryland 18U  Owings Mills, MD 
Devin Pepe  1998  Jersey Hitmen 18U  Essex Falls, NJ 
Hunter Brackett  2000  Tabor Academy  Plantation, FL 
Ian Murphy  1999  Dexter School  Braintree, MA 
Kevin Lassman  2000  Williston Northampton School  Parkland, FL 
Matt Gervais  1998  Canterbury School  Wallingford, CT 
Max Cavallini  1997  Kirkland Lake (NOJHL)  Barrington, IL 
Patrick Ault  2000  Cleveland Barons 16U  Fairview Park, OH 
Perry Winfree  1999  Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 18U  Cary, NC 
Richard Zemanek  1999  Wyoming Seminary  Moravaska Trebova, CZ  
Riley Connors  2000  Loomis Chaffee School  Madison, CT 
Takato Cox   1998  Portage Terriers (MJHL)  Redondo Beach, CA 

Connecticut Junior Rangers (Futures)

Brandon Cimino  2001  NJ Avalanche U16  New Rochelle, NY 
Briggs Gammill  2001  Berkshire School  New Canaan, CT 
Cooper Moore  2001  Brunswick School  Cos Cob, CT 
Jimmy Rayhill  2001  The Gunnery School  New Hartford, NY 
Joey Sharib  2001  Cushing Academy  Natick, MA 
Nick Capone  2001  East Haven HS (CT)  East Haven, CT 



Islanders Hockey Club

Cal LeClair  1998  Westminster School  Haverford, PA 
Connor Hopkins  2000  Belmont Hill  Malden, MA 
Connor Sweeney  2000  Pingree School   North Andover, MA 
Craig Needham  1998  Lawrence Academy  Medford, MA 
Devan Tongue  1999  Northfield Mount Hermon  Hampden, MA 
Hunter McCoy  2000  Phillips Exeter Academy  Newburyport, MA 
Jack Nisbet  1999  Dexter School  Scituate, MA 
Luke Redetic  1997  Kenai River Brown Bears (NAHL)  Chesterfield, MO 
Thomas Craft  1999  Deerfield Academy  Hamden, CT 
Tyler Levine  1997  Okotooks Oilers (AJHL)   Laguna Beach, CA 
William Fallstrom  1998  Djurgardens IF J20   Stockholm, SWE 

Islanders Hockey Club (Futures)

Christian Sarlo  2001  NJ Avalanche  Lynbrook, NY 
Cole Vallese  2002  NJ Colonials U14  Rockville, MD 
Derek Mullahy  2001  Shattuck-St. Mary's U16  Scituate , MA 
Jack Robilotti  2001  Selects Hockey Academy U15  New York, NY 
Ryan Johnson  2001  Anaheim Jr Ducks U16  Irvine, CA 
William Margel  2001  Selects Hockey Academy U15  Potomac, MD 



Jersey Hitmen

Derek Osik  1998  Chilliwack Chiefs (BCHL)  Shrewsbury, MA 
Trevor Miklya  1999  Eagan High School  Eagan, MN 
Ben Dirks  1998  Iowa Wild 18U  Fargo, ND 
Buster Larsson  1998  Stanstead College   Bunkefloftrand, SWE  
Jacob Kamps  1997  Pembroke Lumber Kings (CCHL)   Toronto, ON 
James Elser  1997  Wilkes-Barre Scranton (NAHL)  Hopewell Junction, NY 
Mac Welsher  1999  Oakland Junior Grizzlies 18U  Grosse Pointe Farms, MI 
Matthew Chan  1998  Hawkesbury Hawks (CCHL)  Waterloo, ON 
Ricky Carballo  1997  Wichita Falls Wildcats (NAHL)   Keller, TX 
Ryan Burnett  1997  Wichita Falls Wildcats (NAHL)   Brighton, MI 
Ryan McInchack  1999  Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 18U  Trenton, MI 
Samuel Timonen   1999  Avon Old Farms  Haddonfield, NJ 
Trent DeNuccio  1999  Loomis Chaffee School  Leesburg, VA 

Jersey Hitmen (Futures)

Adam Varga  2001  Washington Little Caps  Bel Air, MD 
Anthony Cipollone  2001  Westchester Express  Rye, NY 
Cade Webber  2001  Rivers School  Meadville, PA 
Connor Tait  2001  Team Maryland  Boyds,MD 
Trevor Kuntar  2001  Buffalo Jr. Sabres  Buffalo, NY 
Tyler Paquette  2001  The Hill School  Collegeville, PA 



Junior Bruins

Blake Coleman  1999  St. Sebastian's School  Needham, MA 
Bobby Pearl  1999  Dexter School  Wakefield, MA 
Chritian LeSueur   1999  Brunswick School  Greenwich, CT  
Drew Bavaro  2000  Lawrence Academy   Sarasota, FL 
Drew Elser  2000  Bloomington Thunder (USHL)  Hopewell Junction, NY 
James Davenport  2000  St. Sebastian's School
Natick, MA 
Jordan Tonelli  2000  Taft School  Armonk, NY 
Liam Gorman  2000  St. Sebastian's School
Arlington, MA 
Nik Allain  1999  Taft School  Bradford, CT 
Riley Prattson  1999  Selects Academy  Tolland, CT 
Ryan Doolin  1999  Westminster School  Hanover, MA 
Tim Kent  1999  Lawrence Academy  Fort Lauderdale, FL 

Junior Bruins (Futures)

Colby Bailey  2001  St. Mark's  Mendon, MA 
Henry Thrun  2001  St. Mark's  Southboro, MA 
Liam Connors  2001  St. Sebastian's  Westborough, MA 
Patrick Moynihan  2001  Nobles  Millis, MA 
Sam Colangelo  2001  Lawrence Academy  Stoneham, MA 
Sean Farrell  2001  St. Mark's  Hopkinton, MA 



New Jersey Rockets

Anthony Firriolo  1998  Kingston Voyaguers (OJHL)  Towaco, NJ 
Anthony Quatieri  1998  Boston Jr. Rangers (ECEL)  Danvers, MA 
Augie Burkhardt   1998  Kent School  Lyndhurst, NJ 
Cody Murch  1997  Philadelphia Jr. Flyers (EHL)  Raleigh, NC 
Dallas Maurovic  1999  Leamington Flyers (GOJHL)   Detroit, MI 
Hudson Lambert  1998  Orangeville Flyers (OJHL)  Richmond Hill, ON 
Jake Mendeszoon  1999  Boston Jr. Rangers (ECEL)  Methuen, MA 
Jiyoon Chae   2000  Anaheim Jr. Ducks 16U  Seoul, S. Korea 
Parker Stewart  1999  Essa Stallions (CPJHL)   New Glasgow, NS 
Phil Caron  2000  Iroquois Falls Eskis (NOJHL)   Timmins, ON 
Ryan Bogan  1998  North Jersey Avalanche 18U  Brick, NJ 
Wyatt Wilmshurst  1998  Northwood School  Massena, NY 

New Jersey Rockets (Futures)

Kyle Mandleur  2001  Mercer Chiefs  E. Brunswick, NJ 
Alexandros Aslanidis  2001  Jr. Flyers  Moorestown, NJ 
Jared Crespoi  2002  NJ Avalanche  Easthampton, NJ 
Chase Bradley  2002  NJ Colonials  St. Louis, MO 
Jason Siedem  2002  NJ Devils  Madison, NJ 
Mason Proskin  2002  NJ Colonials  Pittsburgh, PA 



Northern Cyclones

Artyom Borshyov   2000  Springfield Pics 16U  Vitebsk, BE 
Austin Magera  1998  Lawrence Academy  Atlanta, GA 
Brandon Wilky  1998  Rocky Mountain Roughriders 18U  Denver,CO 
Brendan Doyle  1998  Topeka Roadrunners (NAHL)  Colorado Springs, CO 
David Cohen  1998  Albany Academy  Boca Raton, FL 
Dylan Dix  1998  Thief River Falls Norskies (SIJHL)  Scotts Valley, CA 
Eric Johansson  1998  Stanstead College   Malmo, SWE 
Jordan Steinmetz  1999  Team Wisconsin 18U  Chippewa Falls, WI 
Josh Sarlo  1997  Fairbanks Ice Dogs (NAHL)  Liverbrook, NY  
Parker Schultz  1999  Albany Academy  Plainville, IL 
Sage Englund  1997  Calgary Canucks (AJHL)  Scottsdale, AZ 
Tomas Kardinal  1999  HC Vitkovice 20U  Betty Host, CZ 
Ty Readman  1998  Sherwood Park Crusaders (AJHL)  Edmonton, AL 

Northern Cyclones (Futures)

Braden Doyle  2001  Lawrence Academy  Lynnfield, MA 
Cade Destefani  2001  NH Monarchs U16  Bedford, NH 
Jake Dunlap  2001  NH Monarchs U16  Windham, NH 
Jeff Kopek  2001  Nichols School  Warners, NY 
Reese Farrell  2001  North Yarmouth Academy  Auburn, ME 
Zach Mouzakes  2001  Albany Academy  Albany, NY 



P.A.L. Islanders

Brendan Ferguson  F   1997   Philadephia Flyers Elite  Atlanta, GA 
Brendan Prappas  F   1998   Honeybaked 18U   Huntington Woods, MI 
Carson Liport  F   2000   Tampa Scorpions 16U  Tampa Bay, FL 
Cole Edwards  F   2000   Kingston Voyaguers (OJHL)  Kingston, ON  
Dustin Rinaldo  F   1997   Brockville Braves (CCHL)  Lindenhurst, NY  
Kyle Delmaestro  D   1997   Kent School  Syosset, NY 
Mario Tropea  F   1997   Philadelphia Flyers Elite  Voorhees, NJ 
Michael Krupinski  D   2000   Richmond Generals  Richardson, TX 
Parker York  F   1998   Tampa Scorpions 18U  Tampa Bay, FL 
Thomas Rocco  F   1999   Richmond Generals  Downington, PA  
Troy Crossom  F   1998   Philadelphia Jr. Flyers 18U  Hatfield, PA 

P.A.L. Islanders (Futures)

Aidan Cobb  2002  Westchester Express '02  New Hampshire 
Alex Dominique  2001  Toronto Titans  Toronto, ON 
Brandon Charbrier  2002  NJ Colonials  Bayville, NY 
Michael Posma  2001  NJ Avalanche '01  Pomona, NY 
Spencer Evans  2002  Portledge School  Long Island, NY 
Zack Tonelli  2002  Westchester Express 14U  New York 



Rochester Monarchs

Austin Tonkovich  1997  Trenton Golden Hawks (OJHL)  Cannonsburg, PA  
Billy McGwin  1997  Buffalo Jr. Sabres (OJHL)  Rochester, NY 
Brendan Johns  1998  Pittsburgh Penguins Elite 18U  Greensburg, PA 
Charlie Kiefer  1998  Columbus Blue Jackets 18U  Centennial, CO 
David Kompson  1998  Loomis Chaffee School  Getzville, NY 
Logan Bateman  1998  Holderness School  Ottawa, ON 
Logan Clarke  1997  Cumberland Grads  Saint Lazare, QC 
Max O'Herlihy  1998  Select Academy 18U  Parsippany, NJ 
Mike Kerbrat  1998  Deerfield Academy  Laguna Niguel, CA 
Trent Grimshaw  1999  Victory Honda 18U  Saline, MI 
Viljami Kanerva   1998  Northwood School  Turku, FI 
Zikmund Mroz   1998  Philadelphia Little Flyers (EHL)  Praha, CZ  

Rochester Monarchs (Futures)

Alex Houston  2002  Cleveland Barons U15  Canton, OH 
Ammon Anderson  2001  Colorado Thunderbirds U15  Syracuse, UTAH 
Conor Heneghan  2001  Chicago Young Americans U15  Niles, IL 
Daniel Colabufo  2001  Skaneateles Lakers U16  Camillus, NY 
Sam Carper  2001  Ohio Blue Jackets U15  Dayton, OH 
Zach Vandale  2002  Elite Hockey Program  Branford, CT 



South Shore Kings

Christian DiCesare  1998  Northwood School  Morristown, NJ 
Evan Daddario  1998  Belmont Hill  Medford, MA 
Garrett Devine  1997  Cushing Academy  Windsor, CO 
J.P. Lafferty  1998  Victory Honda 18U  Detroit, MI 
Jack Rathbone  1999  Dexter School  West Roxbury, MA 
Jay O'Brien  1999  Thayer Academy  Hingham, MA 
Jayson Dobay  1999  Thayer Academy  Weymouth, MA 
Jerry Harding  1999  Noble & Greenough  Canton, MA 
Kyle Shero  1998  Kimball Union Academy  Westwood, MA 
Matt Hayes  1998  Lawrence Academy  Salem, NH 
Nick Blakenburg  1998  Victory Honda 18U  Washington, MI 

South Shore Kings (Futures)

Drew Commesso  2002  St. Sebastian's  Norwell, MA 
Jayden Struble  2001  Nobles  Cumberland, RI 
Kevin MacKay  2001  Dexter School  Franklin, MA 
Liam Devlin  2001  St. Sebastian's  Needham, MA 
Matthew Beniers  2002  South Shore Kings U14  Hingham, MA 
Matthew Boldy  2001  Dexter School  Millis, MA 



Syracuse Stars

Anthony Tzveyn  1997  Kenai River Brown Bears (NAHL)  Skokie, IL 
Aryan Batra  1998  Honeybaked 18U   Franklin, MI 
Colin O'Connor  1998  Berkshire School  North Haven, CT 
Donald Borgula  2000  Compuware 16U  Canton, MI 
Ethan Daniels  1998  Rocky Mountain Roughriders 18U  Fairbanks, AK 
Justin Kelly  1998  Maple Grove High School  Maple Grove, MN 
Kyle Kawamura  1999  Shreveport Mudbugs (NAHL)  Franklin, TN 
Reggie Millette  2000  Compuware 16U  Canton, MI 
Riley Johnson  1999  Salisbury School  Raleigh, NC 
Sam Shorey  1998  CP Dynamo 18U  St. Albans, VT 
Shayne Monaham  1997  Kenai River Brown Bears (NAHL)  Lakeville, MN 
Timothy Kennedy  1998  Little Caesars 18U  Armada, MI 

Syracuse Stars (Futures)

Alexandros Gaffney  2002  NJ Colonials Bantam Major  West Orange, NJ 
Austen Swankler  2001  Pitts. Penguins Elite U16  North Huntingdon, PA 
Dalton Duhart  2001  Belle Tire U16  Flint, MI 
Kabore Dunn  2001  Shawnigan Lake School Prep  Mill Bay, BC 
Spencer Cox  2001  Culver Academy U16  Dayton, OH 
Stephen Halliday  2002  Toronto Marlboros  Glenwood, MD 

 

 

 

Mass. National Camp Invitees Named

Here are the players who will be representing Massachusetts at this summer's USA Hockey Player Development Camps in Amherst, NY.

Players are listed alphabetically by position.

Alternates are not listed. If a Mass player is unable to attend, USA Hockey chooses the alternate to  replace them. Alternates/At-Large selections are chosen by ranking across all USA Hockey Districts.

The director of the Mass Hockey Boys Player Development program, Harvard University Associate Head Coach Paul Pearl, put together a strong group of coaches and evaluators (from NCAA Div. I programs and NHL teams). There were five evaluators for each age group (three for position players and two for goaltenders).


2000 Birthdates (17s)

Goaltender (1): Connor Hopkins (Belmont Hill)

Defensemen (4): Antonio Andreozzi (Rivers); James Davenport (St. Sebastian's); Cameron Gaudette (Boston Advantage); Jordan Harris (KUA).

Forwards (7): Tristan Amonte (Thayer); Hunter Brackett (Tabor); Liam Gorman (St. Sebastian's); Matt Gould (Junior Bruins); Riley Hughes (St. Sebastian's); Harrison Roy (Loomis Chaffee); TJ Walsh (Cedar Rapids -- USHL).


2001 Birthdates (16s)

Goaltender (1): Derek Mullahy (Dexter).

Defensemen (4): Colby Bailey (St. Mark's); Michael Brown (Belmont Hill); Jake Flynn (Thayer); John Fusco (Dexter). 

Forwards (7): Nick Cafarelli (TBA); Sam Colangelo (Lawrence Academy); Liam Connors (St. Sebastian's); Jack Cronin (Noble & Greenough); Liam Devlin (St. Sebastian's); Robbie Griffin (Junior Bruins), Frank Ireland IV (Oliver Ames HS).


2002 Birthdates (15s)

Goaltenders (2): Drew Commesso (St. Sebastian's); Gavin FitzPatrick (Thayer).

Defensemen (5): Kyle Furey (Malden Catholic); Nolan Hayes (Thayer); Ryan MacDermott (St. Sebastian's); Thomas Messineo (St. Sebastian's); Cody Sealey (Cushing).

Forwards (10): Matt Beniers (Milton Academy); Riley Bezeau (Mansfield HS); Collin Graf (Rivers); Jacob Hewitt (Cushing); Peter Kramer (BC High); Matthew MacDonald (Xaverian); Patrick Somerville (Arlington Catholic); Alexander Teleguine (Thayer); Philip Tresca (Rivers); Carson Whitman (Wachusett Regional).



Mass 'Final 40' Rosters & Schedule

Massachusetts Hockey has released rosters and schedules for their 'Final 40' weekend (Sat.-Sun. May 20-21). All games will be played at the New England Sports Center in Marlborough.

The players selected at the close of the tournament will represent the Mass District at this summer's USA Hockey Player Development Camps in Buffalo.

Click on the link below for all rosters and schedules.

The player selection format this year is new. In the past the players going to Buffalo were selected out of the regular Mass Festival, which was wrapped up by an All-Star game for each age group (players chosen for the all-star game were thus on the ice for a fifth time in one weekend). This year, that was done two weeks ago. The 40 players advancing to this weekend will give evaluators an additional weekend in which to get deeper looks at the kids, who will be better rested.

There will be two games -- one Sat. and one Sun. -- and a practice for each age group ('02, '01, '00).

Here are the rosters for next weekend. It's an Excel doc, with tabs at the bottom for each age group.


Mass Final 40 Rosters, May 20-21, 2017


Mass Final 40 Schedule, May 20-21, 2017

 

 

 

Mass. Hockey Festival Schedules & Rosters 
The Massachusetts Hockey Festival, used to choose the players who will represent the district at this summer's USA Hockey Player Development Camps in Buffalo, is coming up this weekend (Sat.-Sun. May 6-7) at the New England Sports Center.

Click on the link below for all rosters and schedules.

This year, Mass Hockey has tweaked the format for player selection. The key change is the addition of a “Final Forty” weekend. In the past the kids going to Buffalo were selected out of Mass Festival, which was wrapped up by an All-Star game for each age group (this meant that the all-star game was their fifth time on the ice for the weekend.) Now, there will be three games in the Festival. From that, there will be two All-Star teams from each age group (15s, 16s, and 17s) who will return for the "Final 40" weekend (Sat.Sun.) May 20-21, also at the NESC. On that weekend there will be two all-star games and a practive at each age group ('02, '01, '00).

Here is the program for this weekend:

Mass Hockey Festival Rosters & Schedule, May 6-7, 2017

 

 

Around the Rinks

Thayer senior C Jay O'Brien had four points (2g,2a) in Saturday's 7-2 win over Governor's.
Thayer senior C Jay O'Brien had four points (2g,2a) in Saturday's 7-2 win over Governor's. (Photo: Dave Arnold Photography)
 
Salisbury senior center Matt Holmes in action Wednesday at Taft.
Salisbury senior center Matt Holmes in action Wednesday at Taft. (Photo: J. Alexander Imaging)
 
Northeastern recruit Riley Hughes (19) and Liam Gorman (15) -- both juniors -- will be taking on a bigger role for St. Sebastian's this season.
Northeastern recruit Riley Hughes (19) and Liam Gorman (15) -- both juniors -- will be taking on a bigger role for St. Sebastian's this season. (Photo: Dave Arnold Photography)
 
Middlesex junior G Joe Stanizzi kicked out 48 shots in a 3-0 shutout of Governor's on Dec 1st.
Middlesex junior G Joe Stanizzi kicked out 48 shots in a 3-0 shutout of Governor's on Dec 1st. (Photo: Dave Arnold Photography)